Clinical approach of cancer of the esophagus specific treatment based on an individualization of a gene expression pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVESITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30215454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masaki  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Assistant, 助手 (40333611)
守内 哲也  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20174394)
多田 光宏  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (10241316)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / gene diagnosis / E2F-1 / DARPP-32 / CyclinD1 / PEDF / gene therapy / 予後 / 腫瘍特異的抗原 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We investigated the immunoreactivity of E2F-1,DARPP-32,CyclinD1, and PEDF in 122 patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer. (ESCC) Subsequently, we analyzed the correlation between the gene expression and clinicopathological features. Overexpression of E2F-1 or CyclinD1 correlatesd with tumor progression and s worse prognosis after surgery in ESCC. Moreover, we performed a mufti-institutional analysis of E2F-1 and cyclinD1 expression in patients with ESCC. E2F-1/cyclinD1(-/-) tumors correlated with reduced tumor progression. DARPP-32 expression was hardly seen in normal esophageal mucous and dysplasia, but it arised after a phase of dysplasia in ESCC. However, patients with DARPP-32 positive tumor showed a favorable prognosis. Expression of t-DARPP, which is one of DARPP isoforms, was not seen in ESCC. PEDF expression was seen in normal esophageal mucous and its expression in ESCC inversely correlated with the malignant features. Downregulation of PEDF correlated with lymph nodal metastasis. Then, genetic diagnoses of E2F-1,DARPP-32,CyclinD1, and PEDF expressions would be useful to assess the malignancy of ESCC. Moreover, since secreted PEDF from cells suppresses the growth and the migration of surrounding vascular endothelial cells, PEDF gene therapy may provide a new approach for treatment of cancer.