| Project/Area Number |
16390392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Go Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60242492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Shigeyuki Kanazawa University, Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90334771)
OHTAKE Hiroshi Kanazawa University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60283131)
YAMAMOTO Ken Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60135085)
TSUBOKAWA Tsunehisa Kanazawa University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80283109)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | thoracic epidural anesthesia / awake off pump CABG / sympathetic nerve / metabolism of brain blood flow / 高次脳機能 / 術中脳血流代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
Basic research In 2004,we evaluated the effects of thoracic epidural anesthesia (TEA) to the coronary blood flow and the augmentation of tolerance for myocardial ischemia in acute myocardial models with rats. Results of this study presented that TEA increased the coronary blood flow and decreased the area of myocardial infarction after the coronary artery occlusion. Clinical research 1)We reported thoracic epidural anesthesia (TEA) inhibited the activation of sympathetic nerve strongly compared to general anesthesia and furthermore TEA reduced arrhythmia during CABG. 2)We monitored the brain blood flows and the O2 saturation during off-pump CABG(OPCAB). The TEA stabilized the brain blood flow more than general anesthesia by avoiding the low blood pressure during the anastomosis. 3)We reported 60 awake off pump CABG (AOCAB) by using TEA. The patients with AOCAB recovered faster than them of OPCAB with general anesthesia. 4)We studied Mini-mental State Examination (MMSE) and Benton Visual Retention Test to the 20 patients with AOCAB and 20 with standard general anesthesia OPCAB. This study resulted AOCAB maintained higher level function of brain.