Regeneration of coronary arterial system using biodegradable hydrogel combined with angiogenic growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kuniyoshi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Wei  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80362044)
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  University of Fukui, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50165411)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshydrogel / hyaluronic acid / chitosan / gene therapy / angiogenesis / 血管システム再構築 / 遺伝子除放 / 血管システムの再構築
Research Abstract
This study was performed in an attempt to create a new arterial network which has connection with native coronary arteries by using biodegradable hydrogel fiber and angiogenic growth factor. In this experiment, hydrogel fiber was first treated with angiogenic growth factor and then was inserted into the myocardial fistula with a venous catheter. During absorption of the fiber, the luminal surface of the fistula became lined with endothelial cells. At the same time, released angiogenic growth factor was expected to enhance angiogenesis and arteriogenesis which are in communication with the newly developed myocardial fistula. For this purpose, several hydrogels and angiogenic factors were evaluated using mongrel dogs. Hyaluronic acid, which charged negatively, made ionic bond easily with positively charged basic fibroblast growth factor (b-FGF). In vivo, hyaluronic acid gel gradually released b-FGF and enhanced angiogenesis at 2 weeks without eliciting inflammatory responses. Chitosan, which charged positively, made stable bonding with platelet derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) gene. Although chitosan gel gradually released PD-ECGF gene which enhanced angiogenesis, it was not absorbed and caused potent inflammatory reaction in the surrounding tissue. Chitosan/polyvinyl alcohol gel provided the most promising results because it leads to the fistula formation as well as the enhanced angiogenesis with minimum inflammatory reaction at 2 weeks.