The therapeutic efficacy of mouse ES cell derived cardiac progenitor cell transplantation in the ischemic heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20303810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40281092)
NAKAHATA Tatutoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20110744)
MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10239072)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsES cell / cell transplantation / old myocardial infarction / myocardial regeneration / Flk1 / 慢性心筋梗塞 / FACS / 急性心筋梗塞 / 陳旧性心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate and establish the procedure to proliferate and differentiate the mouse Flk1 positive ES cells to cardiac progenitor cells and cardiomyocytes. Then, cell transplantation was done to investigate the proliferation and differentiation of mouse Flk1 positive ES cells after implanted into ischemic myocardium and to check the improvement of cardiac function.
To investigate and establish the procedure to proliferate and differentiate the mouse Flk1 positive ES cells to cardiac progenitor cells and cardiomyocytes.
1) We established the procedure to differentiate and proliferate 3million cardiomyocytes from mouse Flk1 positive ES cells at single approach.
2) We established the procedure to differentiate and proliferate the 2million cardiac progenitor cells (FCV : Flk1 positive, CXCR4 positive, VE-Cadherin negative) from mouse ES cells, with the purity of 80% at single approach.
Cell transplantation study using these mouse ES cell derived cardiac cell line.
1) Flk1 positi … More ve cardiac stem/progenitor cells derived from embryonic stem cells improve cardiac function in a dilated cardiomyopathy mouse model.
2) In the mouse acute myocardial infarction model, we transplanted Flk1 positive cardiomyocytes which derived from mouse ES cells. We identified the donor cells survivality, differentiation into cardiomyocytes, restrain the left ventricle dilatation after infarction, and increase the fractional shortening in this model.
3) We performed the old myocardial infarction model using immunodeficiency mouse. We tried the cell transplantation therapy, but it was too difficult to do the therapy, due to the excessive thinness of the infarcted muscle wall.