ESTABLISHMENT OF MULTIORGAN PROCUREMENT SYSTEM FROM NO-HEART-BEATING DONOR USING PERCUTANEOUS CARDIOPULMONARY BYPASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Norihide  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKURA Ryota  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00116047)
SAWA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
MINAMI Masato  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10240847)
MATSUMIYA Goro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20314312)
KITAGAWA Toru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40314322)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNON-HEART-BETING DONORS / PERCUTANEOUS CARDIOPULOMONARY BYPASS / Pig / HEART TRANSPLANTATION / 腎移植 / 肺移植
Research Abstract
Donor shortage is one of the most serious problem in organ transplantation (Tx). Use of non-heart-beating donors may extremely expand donor pools. In this study, the method of reanimation of multiple organs in non-heart-beating donor by percutaneous cardiopulmonary support (PCPS) was evaluated.
Methods : 3 pigs were asphyxiated with pancronium bromide and cessation of respiratory support after giving prostacyclin, verapamil, propranolol and nafmostat mesilate, intravenously. After leaving organs for 30 minutes in the dead body, the body was reperfused by PCPS for 1 hour with the priming fluid including four drugs shown above and KC1. Heart Tx (HTx): 3 heart was preserved in Modified Collins solution for 24 hours and transplanted orthotopically with using terminal leukocyte-depleted blood cardioplegia
Results : All donor hearts stopped within 20 minutes after asphyxia without ventricular fibrillation. All grafts beated spontaneously and all animals was weaned from cardiopulmonary bypass without using catecholamine, however all pigs died of respiratory disorder.
Conclusions : These data suggested that hearts, lungs and kidneys from non-heart-beating donor which were pretreated with four drugs and reanimated with PCPS be transplanted successfully and that this method may expand donor pool.