The establishment of methods for cardiomyocyte differentiation with human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells aimed the application into the treatment of pediatric heart failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AEBA Ryo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70184025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Reproductive Biology and Pathology, Director (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscell transplantation / pediatric severe heart failure / human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells / 再生医学 / 心筋再生 / 幹細胞 / 臍帯血 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 間葉系細胞 / 不死化 / 寿命延長 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞移植治療
Research Abstract
The cell transplantation is a promising strategy to improve impaired organ function with injection of ex vivo cultured cells or media containing growth factors. Major advances have been made in the treatment of heart failures. However, pediatric patients suffering from heart disease is still awaiting major treatment which substitute for heart transplantation, because of several reasons such as the shortage of donor, the requirement for retransplantation, and the economic cost. Cell transplantation would have the advantage on this point, if effectiveness of therapy could be proved. Severe heart failures in childhood with variety of causes, including postoperative myocardial insufficiency, cardiovascular failure, and idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy, are intractable and remain clinical task. Especially in Japan, it is crucial problem that cardiac transplantation in childhood has not been accepted.
Thus, we focused on cardiomyocytes transplantation for pediatric patients with severe heart failure. Especially, cardiomyocytes cultured ex vivo were studied for the actual clinical application of cell transplantation. The study aims the clinical application of cell transplantation. Collected mesenchymal stem cells were analyzed for gene expression by Gene chip analysis and Western blot analysis.
This study also aimed to exploit the method of cultivation or analysis of human umbilical cord blood-derived mesenchymal stem cells for safe and effective regenerative medicine. In addition, it is. necessary for cell transplantation to generate a care system for recipients in future.