Newly developed intravital cell imaging and its application for brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiji  Photon Med Res Ctr, Associate Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教授 (60144094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAKAWA Susumu  Photon Med Res Ctr, Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (50014246)
SAKURAI Takashi  Photon Med Res Ctr, Research Associate, 光量子医学研究センター, 助手 (50283362)
TSUKADA Hideo  Central Research Laboratory, Hamamatsu Photonics, Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 主任部員 (10393951)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntravital Cell Imaging / Confocal Laser Microscope / Cerebral Ischemia / Photodynamic Therapy / Free Radical / Reactive Oxygen Species / 蛍光蛋白 / 蛍光色素 / イメージングファイバー / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
Mounting evidences indicate that the calcium ion and reactive oxygen species (ROS) play key roles in many diseases of the brain. Most of them have been studied using cultured cells. However, in whole animals, calcium response and the production of ROS following ischemia remains to be established, since no method has been available to measure the [Ca^<2+>]_i and ROS in the brain of living animals. In the present study, we sought to determine, in rats, 1) the production of ROS following brain ischemia ; and 2) the [Ca^<2+>]_i changes following transient forebrain ischemia in hippocampus. In addition, 3) during photodynamic therapy (PDT), we sought to monitor the production of singlet oxygen (^1O_2), one of the ROS, in rat glioma. The results in the present project must be useful to examine the cellular mechanism in situ, and thereby valuable to develop the methods for the treatment of the brain disease including cerebral infarction and brain tumor.
1) We established a new semi-quantitativ … More e analysis system that can spatiotemporally detect the cortical intracellular production of ROS. Ischemia/reperfusion-dependent production of superoxide radical (・O_2^-) and hydroxyl radical (・OH) were measured by intravital imaging using fluorescence dye. The result indicated that ・O_2^- and・OH production increased in the early period of reperfusion but not during the ischemia.
2) To determine, in rats, the [Ca^<2+>]_i changes following transient forebrain ischemia in hippocampus, we employed a fiber-coupled confocal microscope to observe the confocal images in hippocampus. In CA1, but not in CA3, transient forebrain ischemia induced long lasting [Ca^<2+>]i increase in situ. Since the [Ca^<2+>]_i increase was significantly larger in CA1 during reperfusion period, it might reach to toxic levels and then mediate the vulnerability of CA1 against ischemia.
3) Using a new near infrared-photomultiplier tube system, we monitored the real-time production of ^1O_2 during PDT and investigated the relationship between the ^1O_2 production and photodynamic effects. Our results indicated that the optimal condition of irradiation should be decided based on the ^1O_2 generation. Less