Project/Area Number |
16390409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50220835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Jun Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40158449)
中原 紀元 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (20335061)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Dendritic cell / Cell Therapy / Heat-induction antigen / Glioma / Immunity / CTL / マグネタイト / ナノ粒子 / 温熱療法 / 脳腫瘍 / リポソーム / 免疫誘導 / ヒートショックタンパク / 誘導磁場 |
Research Abstract |
As it is well known that heat-induction particles enhance the stimulatory activity of dendritic cells (DCs), we hypothesized that DCs in the presence of the heat-induction antigens would provide particularly effective antitumor activity against glioma cells by stimulating cytotoxic T cell. As a fundamental study, a rat glioma cell line T-98 was heated with bio-nano particles, magnetite, under the alternative magnetic field to continue the adequate concentration level of heat-induction antigens around the tumor cells, then cocultured with syngeneic bone marrow-derived DCs and naive splenic T cells. The T-98 cells were almost completely killed cocluture with DCs and T cells, and strong tumor-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) activity was induced. As a pre-clinical study, human DCs accumulated from peripheral blood CD14 positive monocyte was activated with IL-2 and GM-CSF and analyzed the expression of cytokine level in culture. Remarkable elevation of expression level of interleukin-12 and IFN-gamma could be observed in culture which may activate T lymphocytes. These result suggest that heat-induction antigen would stimulate DCs and induce antitumor immunity against glioma by coculturing with T lymphocytes which may act as displaying lytic activity against glioma.