Expression of NADEH Oxidase in human gliomas and its roles in cell proliferation and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TADAHISA Shono (2005-2006)  Kyushu University, Hospital, Research Associate (00346793)
横山 信彦 (2004)  九州大学, 大学病院・脳神経外科, 講師 (50294939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tomio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (10134561)
庄野 禎久  九州大学, 大学病院・脳神経外科, 助手 (00346793)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsapoptosis / glioma / neuroepithelial tumor / NADPH oxidase / Nox4 / proliferation / reactive oxygen species / RNAi / 免疫染色 / RT-PCR / Real time PCR / 悪性グリオーマ / RNA干渉法
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) have been attracting attention as mediators of various cell signaling pathways. Nox-family NADPH oxidases have proven to be a major source of ROS production in various cell types and have crucial roles in various physiological and pathological processes. In this study, we show that Nox4, a member of Nox family, is prominently expressed in various neuroepithelial tumors by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and immunohistochemical studies. We quantified Nox4 mRNA expression by real-time PCR in tumor specimens from 58 patients with gliomas and found that the expression levels of Nox4 mRNA were significantly correlated with tumor grades. In addition, we show that specific knockdown of Nox4 expression by RNA interference results in cell growth inhibition and enhances induction of apoptosis by chemotherapeutic agents, such as cisplatin, in cultured glioma cell lines. Based on these observations, enhanced expression of Nox4 appears to be involved in cell proliferation and survival in glioma cells.