Development of diagnostics before cerebral apoplexy develops using super-high magnetic field MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10204067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00305989)
INOUE Takashi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70326651)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMRI / MR spectroscopy / Diffusion tensor imaging / Super high magnetic field / Pre-onset / Perfusion weighted imaging / Cerebral apoplexy / 核酸テンソル / MR spectroscopy
Research Abstract
Increase in the bedridden patient after cerebral apoplexy has become a social problem in this country though a death rate from the cerebrovascular disorder saw fixed repression with the medical progress. Moreover, there are a lot of patients of falling into the state of the nursing necessary even if not becoming a death. Therefore, it is thought that the social need for the diagnosis is extremely high before the cerebral apoplexy. The aim of this project was to diagnose before cerebral apoplexy develops using magnetic resonance (MR) tensor, perfusion weighted and MR spectroscopic images scanned by high field MR imaging.
It was shown to be able to evaluate the neurological disorder quantitatively as a result of this research by the quantitative evaluation of the FA value of white matter with the diffusion tensor image. Moreover, complete non-invasive perfusion images that did not use the contrast medium established cerebral blood flow and volume. The good correlation with SPECT images was shown in this technique. In addition, the outcome of their motor function could be predicted using diffusion tensor image at the early stage of the intracranial hemorrhage. The value of NAA assumed to be an index of the cell metabolizing was found decreasing before the change took place in a usual image in the patients with major cerebral artery occlusive disease for MR spectroscopy. The case that decreased cerebrovascular reserve capacity is the high-risk group patient of the cerebral apoplexy in a current report. However, cerebrovascular reserve capacity did not have the method except having in a nuclear medical technique and evaluating it. Efficiently diagnosing the patients in high-risk group became possible from the result of this project by taking MR images. MRI can screen the possibility of the radiation exposure none at all, and safely, and is clinical useful.