Analysis of human synovial sarcoma oncoprotein SYT-SSX and its therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinya  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (70261287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Tsuyoshi  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Vice Director, 第一研究室, 副部長 (90184077)
SAWA Hirofumi  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Zoonesis Control, Professor, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (30292006)
MINAMI Akio  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20133738)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSYT-SSX / synovial sarcoma / Brm / p21 / choromatin remodeling / sarcoma / orthonedic surgery / 滑膜肉腫 / クロマチン変換 / 細胞老化 / シグナル伝達 / 軟部腫瘍 / senescence / p21WAF1 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The cause of synovial sarcoma had been unknown for long time, and in 1994, Clark et al., identify the chimeric gene of t(X;18) and named it SYT-SSX. Then molecular analysis of SYT-SSX has been advanced and we have shown that SYT-SSX serves oncogenic potential on cells (Nagai, M., et al., PNAS, 2001).
In this project, SYT-SSX was found to bind to not only one of the chromatin remodeling factors, hBRM, but to BRG (Gene Cells, 9, 2004), and also shown to induce cellular senescence by the induction of p21 (Oncogene, 24, 2005). Furthermore, IGF2 has been shown to play an important role for growth of synovial sarcoma cells (Oncogene, 25, 2006). We have shown that signaling adaptor protein Crk is indispensable for tumorigenesity of synovial sarcoma cell lines (Mol. Cancer Res., 7, 2006).
One of the purpose of this project is to obtain the possible target molecules for synovial sarcoma treatment. As Crk knockdown cells is not going to die, but the malignant features were eliminated, thus, Crk may be the therapeutic target for the treatment of this sarcoma, and we will continue to analyze the mechanism of Crk for malignant character of synovial sarcoma.