Hematopoietic stem cell and bone marrow stromal cell for treatment of spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masashi  Chiba University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50281712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Katsunori  Chiba University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30270870)
OKAWA Akihiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30312945)
OKADA Seiji  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究部, 教授 (50282455)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / cell transplantation / hematopoietic stem cell / bone marrow stromal cell / umbilical cord blood / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
Objective : The aim of the present study was to compare effects of hematopoietic stem cells (HSC) and bone marrow stromal cells (BMSC) transplantation for spinal cord injury.
Materials and Methods : (experiment 1) From green fluorescent protein (GFP) transgenic mouse bone marrow, lineage-negative, c-kit- and Sea-1-positive cells were sorted by FACS as HSC and plastic-adherent cells were cultured as BMSC. Spinal cords of C57BL/6 mice were injured with static load (20g, 5min). One week after injury, HSC or BMSC were injected into the lesioned site. Functional recovery was assessed and immunohistochemistry was performed. (experiment 2) Human bone marrow stromal cells (hBMSC) were cultured from bone marrow of adult human patient and human hematopoietic stem cells were collected from human umbilical cord blood using magnetic activated cell sorting (HUCB). Male Wistar rats were laminectomized and their spinal cords were contused using NYU impactor (10g,25mm). Nine days after injury, hBMSC or HUCB was injected into the lesioned site. Histological examination, immunohistochemistry, electron microscopy and functional assessment were performed.
Results : (experiment 1) In the HSC group, a portion of GFP-positive cells expressed glial marker. In the BMSC group, a number of GFP- and fibronectin-double positive cells were observed. There was no significant difference in the recovery between both groups. (experiment 2) Both hBMSC and HUCB reduced area of cystic cavity in the lesion epicenter and promoted axonal regeneration of tyrosine hydroxylase- and serotonin-positive nerve fibers.
Five weeks after transplantation, a small number of hBMSC survived in injured spinal cord, whereas no HUCB survived. Hind limb function significantly recovered in both the hBMSC and HUCB groups.
Conclusion : Both HSC and BMSC have potential to restore injured spinal cord and to promote functional recovery.