Strategic Research for Upstream Molecules, Target molecules and Co-factors of the SOX trio, the Essential Transcription Factors for Chondrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toshiyuki  The university of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 客員教授 (80322759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUNG Ung-il  The university of Tokyo, The graduate school of medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (30345053)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  The university of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40282660)
NAKAMURA Kozo  The university of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
MATSUBARA Takehiro  Saitama Medical University, Advanced Tertiary Emergency Medical center, Assistant, 救命救急センター, 助手 (40361498)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChondrogenic differentiation / SOX9 / SOX6 / S100A1 / S100B / p63 / SNX19 / ノッチシグナル / II型コラーゲン / 転写因子 / レトロウィルスcDNAライブラリー / SOXトリオ / マイクロアレイ / S100 / ATDC5
Research Abstract
We screened target molecules by the microarray analysis and identified 100A1 and B, transcriptional targets of SOX trio, inhibit terminal differentiation of chondrocytes. We established ATDC5-S2RD5 cells for real-time monitering of chondrogenic differentiation, using the SOX9 enhancer of Type II collagen and fluorescence reporter DsRed. Using ATDC5-S2RD5, we identified that BMP2 regulated Type II collagen expression mainly by MAPK signals rather than by SMAD signals. We also identified SNX19 as the novel molecule inducing chondrogenic differentiation by this system. For screening of upstream molecules of the SOX trio, we identified and characterized the CES6, the embryo enhancer of SOX6 by 5'RACE. By the south-western screening using the CES6, we identified p63 as the novel essential transcription factor of chondrogenic differentiaion, inducing SOX9, SOX6, type II collagen, etc. We also identified GNL3 as the upstream molecule of SOX6 and as co-facotr of SOX9 by this screening. Furthermore, we identified RUNX1, RUNX2, RUNX3 and GATA5 as the co-factors of SOX9 transactivating the type II collagen promoter.