Development of a novel technology using mesenchymal stem cells from synovium for bone and cartilage regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURAA Norimasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50273719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40237938)
NAKATA Ken  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00283747)
MYOI Akira  Osaka University, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10263261)
FUJIE Hiromichi  Kogakuin University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20199300)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Cartilage Repair / Cell Transplantation / Scaffold-free / Three Dimensional / Tissue engineering / Adhesive capacity / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
Articular cartilage has anti-adhesive properties and the integration of implanted tissue to the adjacent cartilage matrix has been a concern in cartilage repair. We have developed a novel scaffold-free 3D synthetic tissue (3DBT) composed from synovial cells and their synthesized extracellular matrix. The 3DST is abundant in adhesion molecules, is highly adhesive to cartilage matrix, and has efficient chondrogenic differentiation potential. In the present study, we investigated the feasibility of the 3DST to the repair of partial-thickness chondral injury.
Porcine synovial cells developed a stiff monolayer complex of the cells and the synthesized matrix when cultured with ascorbic acid. This monolayer complex actively contracts to develop a 3D-tissue when detached from the substratum. A 6.5mm diameter, 2mm deep partial-thickness defect was created at porcine medial femoral condyle of four-month-old pig. The 3DSTs were implanted in the defect without suture. In the control groups, the defect was left empty. The animals were sacrificed and evaluated histologically. At 3 months, the defect was not repaired in the control group, while the defect was filled with the repaired tissue with smooth integration to the adjacent cartilage in the implantation group. At 6 months, the repaired tissue maintained good tissue integration with positive Safranin O staining
The 3DST is highly adhesive to the cartilage matrix and thus securely attains good integration to the adjacent tissue. The 3DST also exhibits strong chondrogenic differentiation potential in vivo. Furthermore, due to scaffold-free constitution, the 3DST minimally contains extrinsic materials such as polymers and animal materials. Thus, the 3DST implantation could potentially expect long-term safety than that of conventional scaffold-based cell therapies. Taken together, the 3DST technology could provide various therapeutic interventions for musculoskeletal tissue regeneration.