Genethraphy for the patients with metastatic or refractory osteosatcoma using Ad-OC-TK gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AKISUE Toshihiro (2005-2007)  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90379363)
山本 哲司 (2004)  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80220482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kotaro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00379372)
GOTO Akinobu  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, Professor (70283885)
SHIRAKAWA Toshiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70335446)
藤本 卓也  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 医学研究員 (00397811)
秋末 敏宏  神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90379363)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetheraphy / Adenovirus / Osteocalcin / Clinical Trial / Gene Expression / Osteosarcoma / 悪性腫瘍 / 骨肉種
Research Abstract
We have established TNMY cell lines from the retrieved MFH. We tested the effects of PTK787 (inhibitor for VEGF receptors) on cell proliferation, invasion, angiogenesis of Nara H, Nara F, GBS-1, and TNMY.) We have not found the inhibitory effect of PTK787 on cell proliferation of MFH cell lines. Cell invasion of Nara H cells was inhibited by PTK787. All four cell lines showed inhibitory effects of PTK787 on angiogenesis. In the study of DcR3 decoy receptors related to apoptosis, inhibitory effect of siRNA on mRNA expression of DcR3 could be detected in osteosarcoma and MFH cell lines. The extent of protein expression in MFH cells was higher than that in osteosarcoma cells after siRNA treatment for DcR3. In osteosarcoma cells, the number of TUNEL positive cells after siRNA+FasL treatment was same as that after contral siRNA+FasL treatment, but the number of TUNEL positive cells after siRNA+FasL+adriamycin treatment was higher than that after contral siRNA+FasL+adriamycin treatment, indicating that siRNA+FasL+adriamycin treatment induced apoptosis in osteosarcoma cells. In the study of Sphingosine-1-posphate (S1P) and EDG receptors for S1P in sarcomas, we found that mRNA expression of EDG1, 3, and 5 in high-grade sarcomas was higher than that in low-grade sarcomas. Expression of Sphingosine kinase 2 (SPHK2) in low-grade sarcomas was higher that that in high-grade sarcomas, whereas we did not find the difference in mRNA expression of SPHK1 between low-grade and high-grade sarcomas
We produced Ad-OC-TK gene probes for clinical application at CPC cell culture center in Gene Medicine Japan and we tested the quality and security of probes for clinical use. The results of the tests were excellent for clinical use of Ad-OC-TK gene probes.