| Project/Area Number |
16390441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Natsuo THE UNIVERCITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH BIOSCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATA Shinjiro THE UNIVERCITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH BIOSCIENCES, LECTURER, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20284292)
MASTUI Yoshito THE UNIVERCITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH BIOSCIENCES, ASSISTANT LECTURER, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (80335348)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko THE UNIVERCITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH BIOSCIENCES, ASSISTANT LECTURER, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10372715)
NIKAWA Takeshi THE UNIVERCITY OF TOKUSHIMA, GRADUATE SCHOOL, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH BIOSCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (20263824)
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki THE UNIVERCITY OF TOKUSHIMA, INSTITUTE FOR ENZYME RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10257636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | distraction osteogenesis / remodeling / limb lengthening / callotasis / bisphosphonate / fibroblast growth factor / osteoactivin / chondromoduline / distranction osteogenesis / 骨形成 / リモデリング / ビスフォスフォネート / 骨形態計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate the simultaneously activated bone resorption with activated bone formation and to investigate the role and efficacy of bisphosphonate in distraction osteogenesis. Left tibiae of 54 immature rabbits were lengthened for 3 weeks at a rate of 0.7 mm/day after a 1-week lag. Regenerated bone was quantitatively investigated by radiographic bone density, bone histomorphometry, and three-point-bending testing. Animals received either vehicle or nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate (N-BP), YM529/ONO5920 at doses of 0.4 mg/kg/w or 0.004 mg/kg/w for 6 weeks. Regenerated bone of the vehicle group showed a radiologically characteristic zone structure containing the osteopenic zones adjacent to the sclerotic zones. The regenerated bone of the 0.4-mg/kg/w group showed no osteopenic zones during the course and eventually became homogeneously radiodense. The bone volume corresponding to the osteopenic zone of this group was 5.6-fold greater compared with that of the vehicle group. The lengthened bone strength of this group was 3.3-fold greater in ultimate force than that of the vehicle group and equivalent to the contralateral tibia. The 0.004-mg/kg/w group had no substantial differences compared with the vehicle group, despite radiological enhancement of the mineralized front as well as somewhat delayed bone resorption. These results demonstrate that not only bone formation but also bone resorption is highly activated in the regenerated bone, implying high bone turnover. Sufficient N-BP caused a notable modulation in morphological properties of the regenerated bone through inhibition of highly activated bone resorption and eventually increased mechanical properties.