Development of novel therapeutic means to regenerating spinal cord injury using microglia/macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Junya  EHIME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70217040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Haruyasu  EHIME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10092446)
IMAI Yoshinori  EHIME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20270689)
OGATA Tadanori  EHIME UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30291503)
SUZUKI Shunji  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (60372728)
高橋 寿明  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (20363228)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicroglia / astrocyte / oligodendrocyte / transdifferentiation / NG2 / regenerative medicine / GFAP / nestin / NG2コンドロイチン硫酸ブロテオグリカン / アストロサイト / 神経細胞 / 神経系前駆細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 分化転換 / 神経組織再生
Research Abstract
Microglia are considered the only cell population of mesodermal origin in the brain, although their role is not fully understood. The present study demonstrated that rat primary microglial cells expressed nestin, A2B5, and O4 antigens, which are markers for oligodendrocyte precursor cells. Based on these findings, we investigated whether microglial cells generated neurons or macroglial cells. Purified microglial cells were cultured in the presence of 10% fetal bovine serum for 3 d, followed by culture in the presence of 70% serum for 2 d. During the two-step culture, microglial cells became highly proliferative and strongly expressed inhibitor of DNA binding (Id) genes, indicative of dedifferentiation of the cells. The dedifferentiated cells also expressed transcription factors that promote differentiation into neurons or macroglial cells. When the dedifferentiated cells were transferred into serum-free medium on poly-L-lysine-coated substrate, a substantial number of the cells rapidly … More turned into long process-bearing cells, which expressed microtubule-associated protein 2, synapsin I, neurofilament proteins, glial fibrillary acidic protein, or galactocerebroside. When microglial cells were fluorescently labelled through acetylated low-density lipoprotein (LDL) receptors or by a phagocytosis-dependent mechanism, fluorescence-bearing neurons, astrocytes, or oligodendrocytes were observed. Neurospheres, aggregates of neural stem cells, expressed Musashi 1 and epidermal growth factor receptor, but the microglia-derived cells did not. These results suggest a novel role of microglia as multipotential stem cells to give rise to neurons, astrocytes, or oligodendrocytes.
Such multipotent MG called promicroglioblasts (ProMGBs) formed cell aggregates, which generated cells with neuroectodermal phenotypes shortly after their transfer into serum-free medium. As revealed by immunohistochemistry, there were a few MG expressing NG2 chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (NG2) in the neonatal rat brain. Primary culture from the neonatal brain contained NG2^+ MG, which appeared to be the source of NG2^+ ProMGB aggregates. The aggregates were MG marker^+/NG2^+/GFAP^+/NCAM^+/S^-100b^- and had alkaline phosphatase activity. The marked accumulation of NG2^+ MG was observed close to stab wounds made in the mature rat brain. The accumulated NG2^+ MG in the wound gradually decreased in number, but the cells persisted up to 150 days postlesioning. In addition, GFAP immunoreactivity increased markedly around the wound. The NG2^+ MG in the wounds separated with trypsin-EDTA formed NG2^+ aggregates in 70% serum-supplemented medium and then transformed into cells with neuroectodermal phenotypes in serum-free medium. Although it is difficult to separate viable neurons from mature brains, cells from stab wounds generated process-bearing b-tubulin III^+ cells in vitro easily. These data suggest that NG2^+ MG in normal developing or pathologic brains are involved in the genesis or regeneration of the brain. Less