DISC REPAIR WITH HUMAN CELL, THERAPYINFLUENCED BY MESENCHYMAL STEM CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Joji  Tokai University, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (50174347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Daisuke  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, FELLOW (10408007)
NOMURA Takeshi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (60246121)
OKUMA Masahiko  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (10317787)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscell transplantation therapy / regenerative medicine / disc regeneration / nucleus pulposus cell / mesenchymal stem cell / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 共培養法 / 椎間板変性 / 臨床応用
Research Abstract
Since only a very small number of nucleus pulposus cells could be obtained and their biological activity was low, it is necessary to develop a new activation method or find a new source of cells to replace the degenerated NP cells. Utilizing animal models, the data on the number of cells and the synthesis of DNA and proteoglycans showed that the nucleus pulposus cells were effectively activated by coculture system with bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell having direct cell-to-cell contact. In vivo study using animal models such as beagle dog with disc degeneration also revealed to decelerate the velocity of progression of disc degeneration or regeneration. For the human application of the activated nucleus pulposus cells, an activation of human nucleus pulposus cells by human mesenchymal stem cells with coculture having direct cell-to-cell contact was also evaluated. The synthesis of DNA and proteoglycan revealed 5- fold higher than in the monolayer culture. No abnormality on the chromosome was revealed. Tumor genesis was not observed. Therefore, we concluded that the activated nucleus pulposus cells are very useful and safe for clinical application.