Identification of disease-related genes of rheumatoid arthritis based on microarray analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOMOHARA Shigeki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00190984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATANI Naoyuki  Tokyo Women' s Medical University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00114447)
TOMATSU Taisuke  Tokyo Women' s Medical University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40112693)
IKARI Katsunori  Tokyo Women' s Medical University, School of Medicine, fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80343557)
KOMIYA Koichiro  Tokyo Women' s Medical University, School of Medicine, fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10296634)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenome / microarray / gene / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 滑膜 / 原因遺伝子 / 関節リウマチ / 軟骨
Research Abstract
This study was planned to identify disease-related genes of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) using a two-step systematic approach : (i) the use of gene expression profiling to identify candidate genes for RA susceptibility, and (ii) the use of reported genome-wide scan to narrow the potential region of interest. This is the broad study of rheumatoid arthritis to date and has resulted in the identification of RA-associated genes in Japanese RA patients.