A New Preventative Strategy Targeting a Specific Novel Protein against Human Bone Metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kensei  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor (50140687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Michio  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor (10162398)
TSURU Michiyo  Kurume University, Biotechnology Statistics Center, Researcher (90368887)
YAMAGUCHI Takehiko  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate professor (80245125)
TAKEUCHI Masahiro  Kitasato University, Graducate School Center for Clinical Sciences Division of Biostatistics, Professor (30317060)
SATO Kimiaki  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate professor (90268912)
自見 厚郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90140897)
角間 辰之  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 客員教授 (50341540)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbone metastasis / biomarker / survival / amino acid structure analysis / proteomics / preclinical examination study / In Sillico 創薬 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / がん / 転移 / 予防 / アミノ酸構造 / 創薬 / 生存時間 / バイオメーカー / プロテオーム / ICH / プロテオミクス / 早期発見 / 骨転移バイオマーカー / Biostatistics / Bridging study / 特許 / がん骨転移予防
Research Abstract
The leading cause of death in our country has been cancer since 1981. The total number of deaths from cancer reached 304,286 in 2002, with a mortality rate of 241.5 per 100,000, accounting for 31.0% of all deaths in 2002. Bone metastasis is found in 25-50% of terminal cancer patients, and it is thought that 70,000-150,000 terminal-stage cancer patients are presently suffering from bone metastasis. Bones are common sites for cancer metastases. Maintaining the QOL of these patients is an urgent concern in order to help these patients live with full dignity. Therefore we are using medical technology to identify molecular target proteins of bone metastasis using proteomics in order to facilitate early diagnosis at low cost. Names of the donors of patient samples were blinded in accordance with the 'Ethical Guidelines for Human Genomic/Genetic Studies' of the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology, and Ministry of Economy, Tra … More de, and Industry, and the FDA 21 CFR part 11. Use of proteomics patterns in serum to identify bone metastasis tumor by SELDI-TOF (BioRad). A prospective study was undertaken in 47 patients with liver cancer, to identify which proteins were characteristic and predictive of bone metastasis. Of these patients, bone metastasis developed in 11 cases, and this protein was identified before bone metastasis was confirmed in bone scintigraphy of all patients. This result yielded a sensitivity of 100%. Also, among these patients, peak values of the protein were found in 10 cases. At present, the follow-up investigation is under way because the results of bone scintigraphy did not reveal bone metastasis. An important characteristic of the protein we identified was that it was detectable at about average at 6-11 months before diagnosis in these patients, much earlier than bone metastases can be imaged by bone scintigraphy. In addition, we quantified this protein from the areas under the curves by mass spectrometry, and found that the protein continued to increase in serum up to the time when bone metastasis was confirmed by bone scintigraphy and then decreased after the start of radiotherapy treatment.
[This protein shows below important significance to become biomarker of bone metastasis]
1. Preparation of the patient to measure is serum.
2. Measurement time is short.
3. This protein recognized earlier than bone scintigraphy.
[This protein shows below important clinical significance to bone metastasis]
1. Prevention of bone metastasis is enabled.
2. We can make inhibitor of this protein. Expectation to pharmaceuticals for prevention of bone metastasis.
3. The pain of bone metastasis will be gone eternally.
4. Macrobiotic expectation of the cancer patients.
We have used proteomics technology to identify a novel protein as a molecular target for bone metastasis and demonstrated its potential use for early diagnosis at low cost. Large-scale clinical trials will now be needed, to prove the usefulness of this approach, but the potential offered for early diagnosis using this protein could also enable far more effective treatment for bone metastasis in the future. Less