The role of signal of low-density lipoprotein-related protein receptor in bone after intermittent skeletal loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshitaka  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor (50082235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akinori  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90248576)
OKIMOTO Nobukazu  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Part-time Doctor (70330991)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsloading / bone / LDL / osteoblast / bone marrow cell / LRP5 / Wnt / PTH / 脂肪細胞 / 脂質 / LDL / 酸化LDL / 骨形成 / アポトーシス / p53 / オステオカルシン / アポリポプロテインE / 高脂質食 / 過酸化脂質 / 非荷重 / 不動 / 海綿骨 / 破骨細胞 / RANKL / Mac-1
Research Abstract
The results during the 4-year research period were summarized as follows.
1) The trabecular bone volume, bone formation rate, and osteoblast surface were reduced in the mice fed with high-fat diet compared with the mice fed with standard diet. The serum levels of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) and oxidized LDL were elevated in the mice fed with high-fat diet compared with the mice fed with standard diet. LDL and oxidized LDL induced apoptosis of osteoblasts in the cell culture study.
2) Fat tissue stained by oil-red O was reduced and bone tissue was increased in the histological sections 7 days after climbing exercise. In the bone marrow cells of climbing mice (intermittent skeletal loading model mice), LRP5 (LDL receptor-related protein 5) and wnt/β-catenin mRNA expressions were enhanced through PTH/PTHrP receptor signal 4 days after climbing exercise. C/EBPβ and C/EBP8 decreased 4 days, and aP2 and PEPCK decreased 7 days after climbing exercise. We resulted that climbing exercise inhibits adipogenic differentiation and promotes osteogenic differentiation by highly expressed LRP-5 and wnt/β-catenin mRNA through PTH/PTHrP receptor.
3) We clarified the association of radiological findings of spinal osteoarthritis with genetic type of Wnt-1-induced secreted protein 1 (WISP1) or with single-nucleotide polymorphism of LRP5 in postmenopausal Japanese women.