Treatment of pulmonary hypertension by retinoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Yoshihide  Mie University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60273380)
MARUYAMA Junko  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50263017)
AMANO Homare  Mie University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231993)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspulmonary hypertension / retinoid / nitric oxide / レチノイド
Research Abstract
Male Sprague-Dawley rats were given 30mg/kg ATRA in a carboxymethylcellulose vehicle or vehicle only by gavage, 2 days before and once daily for 17days after a single subcutaneous injection of either monocrotaline (60mg/kg) or saline. Indwelling pulmonary artery catheter was inserted under the pentobarbital anesthesia after 17 days of monocrotaline. Fourty eight hours after the catheterization with the rat fully conscious pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) was measured. Then quantitative morphometric analysis was carried out, in which muscularization of normally nonmuscular peripheral pulmonary arteries and medial hypertrophy of normally muscular arteries were assessed by light microscopy. Monocrotaline induced rise in PAP and hypertensive pulmonary vascular changes. ATRA used in the present study did not prevent nor magnify the development of PH, right ventricular hypertrophy, medial hypertrophy of muscular arteries or new muscularization of peripheral arteries in monocrotaline-induced PH. Plasma ATRA level was higher in rats gavaged with ATRA. In summary, administration of ATRA (30mg/kg/day) could not prevent the development of hypertensive vascular changes in monocrotaline-induced PH.