Gene therapy for severe bacterial pneumonia and sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006)
Yokohama City University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshitsugu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30166748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Kiyoyasu  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50234539)
CHANG Kyungho  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50302708)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene therapy / hyperoxia-induced injury / lung protective strategy / keratinocyte growth factor / 急性肺傷害 / アデノウイルスベクター / 緑膿菌 / 敗血症 / 高濃度酸素傷害
Research Abstract
On the basis of recent studies dealing with acute lung injury, keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) has been shown to have certain protective effects against various injurious stimuli and to promote epithelial repair. Thus, in this study, we examined whether transient overexpression of KGF in the lung by the intratracheal administration of KGF-expressing adenovirus vector attenuates hyperoxia-induced acute lung injury in mice. The present data show that the adenovirus-mediated transfer of KGF cDNA successfully expressed high level of KGF in airway epithelial cells, and consequently raised significant lung epithelial cell proliferation, improved oxygenation, and decreased mortality. Furthermore, there was minimal vector-associated inflammation. We suggest that KGF gene transduction into lungs is a promising potential treatment for acute lung injury and would be a useful tool for regeneration research.