The research with genetic engineering regarding the circulatory regulation of spinal microvasculature and the effects of anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70291490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yoshio  Wakayama Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70115913)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSpinal microarterioles / Nitric oxide / Synthase / Gene knockout mice / Carbon dioxide / 脊髄内動脈 / カリウムチャネル
Research Abstract
Spinal slices (150 μm thick) were prepared from the rat or mouse spinal cords. Slices were continuously superfused with control solution at the flow rate of 1.5 ml/min, bubbled with 93% O_2 + 7% CO_2 (PCO_2 = 40 mmHg, pH = 7.4, 37℃). An intraparenchymal arteriole (5.0-10.0 μm in internal diameter) was located within the neuronal tissue, and its internal diameter was continuously monitored with the live computerized videomicroscopy. The videomicroscopy equipment consisted of an inverted microscope. The image of a parenchymal arteriole was transmitted to video camera (C6790-81, Olympus, Tokyo, Japan) and displayed on a computer via a media converter (Physio-Tech, Tokyo, Japan). Changes of intraluminal diameter in spinal microvessels were recorded on computer image files and then analyzed using the image software.
During contraction to prostaglandin F_<2α> (0.5 μM), hypercapnia (PCO_2 = 50 mmHg produced by 10% CO2) induced dilation of intraparenchymal spinal arterioles. Addition of acetylcholine (0.1 μM) also induced dilation of these arterioles in the spinal slice from normal mice, whereas this concentration of acetylcholine did not induce dilation of arterioles in the slice from neuronal nitric oxide synthase knockout mice. Effects of anesthetics on above vasodilator responses are under investigation.
These results suggest that in spinal microarterioles, carbon dioxide play a role as a vasodilator substance and that neuronal nitric oxide synthase contributes to spinal vasodilator responses induced by physiological agents including acetylcholine.