Carbohydtare structure of prostate specific antigen (PSA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Chikara  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80282135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABUCHI Tomonori  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00293861)
TSUCHIYA Norihiko  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70282176)
ARAI Yoichi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProstate specific antigen / Carbohydrate / Prostate cancer / 血清診断
Research Abstract
Serum prostate specific antigen (PSA) assay is widely used for detection of prostate cancer (PC). Since PSA is not cancer-specific but prostate-specific, false positive diagnosis cannot be avoided by the conventional serum PSA test. In order to apply the cancer-associated carbohydrate alteration to the improvement of PSA assay, we first elucidated the structural characteristics of the N-glycans of PSA purified from human seminal fluid. The predominant core structure of N-glycan of seminal fluid PSA was a complex type biantennary oligosaccharide and was consistent with the structure reported previously. However, we found the sialic acid α2-3 galactose linkage as an additional terminal carbohydrate structure on seminal fluid PSA. We then analyzed the carbohydrate moiety of serum PSA from the patients with PC and benign prostate hypertrophy (BPH) using lectin affinity chromatography. Lectin binding activity was assessed by lectin affinity column chromatography followed by total and free PSA assay. Concanavalin A (Con A), Lens culinaris (LcH), Aleuria aurantia (AAL), Sambucus nigra (SNA), and Maackia amurensis (MAA) lectins were tested for their binding affinity to the carbohydrates on PSA. Among the lectins examined, the MAA-bound fraction of free serum PSA showed the most significant difference between PC and BPH patients. The binding of PSA to MAA was also confirmed by surface plasmon resonance (SPR) analysis. These results suggested that the distinct binding affinity of free serum PSA to MAA lectin between PC and BPH could be a potential measure for diagnosing PC.