Epigenetic profile of testicular germ cell tumors and its potential for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Keisei  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50303780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto University, Department of Urology, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
KAWAKAKAMI Takahiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90346023)
OKADA Yusaku  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Urology, Undergraduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20127062)
杉原 洋行  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30171169)
金 哲将  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10204968)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmethylation / testicular germ cell tumor / imprinting / DNA marker / epigenetics / 脱メチル化 / DNMT / エピジェネティックス / メチル化 / 胚細胞
Research Abstract
DNA methylation is the best known and most thoroughly studied epigenetic mechanism.
Hypermethylation of CpG islands associated with silencing of tumor suppressor genes or tumor related genes is a common hallmark of human cancer. The list of tumor related genes with aberrant hypermethylation at their CpG islands has been increasing. There is also potential for using DNA methylation profile data as markers for various types of human cancer. We show that TGCTs have distinctive DNA methylation profiles that differ from those of somatic tissue derived cancers or somatic tissues. We also discuss the methylation profile of TGCTs in terms of the DNA reprogramming that occurs in PGCs or preimplantation embryos. Finally we describe the potential clinical utility of this unique methylation phenotype in TGCTs with regard to developing a novel tumor marker. These data suggest that unmethylated DNA fragments specific in TGCTs may have diagnostic implication of this disease. Further elucidation of epigenetic profiles in TGCTs is expected to provide a new insight for biology of this disease.