Pathophysiological role of NF k B and the efficacy of a novel NF K B inhibitor in urological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Masaru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90101956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Jun  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10167546)
OHIGASHI Takashi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80185371)
OYA Mototsugu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00213885)
MIYAJIMA Akira  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90245572)
UMEZAWA Kazuo  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70114402)
堀口 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60229234)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNF-κB / urological malignancy / apoptosis / metastasis / cytokine / 前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 細胞周期 / IL-6 / STAT3 / 膀胱癌 / 殺細胞効果
Research Abstract
NF-κB is a transcription factor consisting mainly of p65 and p50 proteins and induces inflammatory cytokines and anti-apoptotic proteins. Activation of NF-κB is associated with apoptotic resistance, angiogenesis, and carcinogenesis by its fundamental implication in cellular dedifferentiation and proliferation. It is also possible that NF-κB is involved in the pathophysiology of urological malignancies including a variety of mechanisms of oncogenesis, invasion and metastases, chemoresistance, radioresistance, cachexia and so on. Therefore, an inhibitor of NF-κB function is expected to work as an anti-cancer agent. We have newly synthesized a dehydroxymethyl derivative of epoxyquinomicin named DHMEQ from a natural product, which is a novel and strong NF-KB inhibitor. NF-κB is constitutively activated in hormone-refractory prostate cancer and invasive bladder cancer cells. DHMEQ inhibited NF-κB activity resulting in the induction of apoptosis in hormone-refractory prostate cancer in vitro … More and in vivo. Inducible activation of NF-κB is one of the principal mechanism in which resistant prostate cancer cells are protected from radiotherapy. Pretreatment with DHMEQ significantly enhanced the inhibitory effect of irradiation through cell cycle G2/M arrest against prostate cancer cells. Furthermore, DHMEQ produced a significant decrease of cell viability and tumor growth of KU-19-19 cells, a cytokine-producing bladder cancer cell line by inducing apoptosis and inhibiting angiogenesis. DHMEQ inhibited lung metastases in metastatic model of bladder tumor using MBT-2 cells. CPT-11 in combination with DHMEQ demonstrated synergistic cytotoxic effects against several bladder cancer cell lines. Based on these encouraging data, DHMEQ possibly exerted its suppressive effect on hormone refractory prostate cancer and invasive bladder cancer in which NF-κB is constitutively activated. Serum levels of IL-6, which is an NF-κB dependent cytokine, were significantly elevated and cachexia developed in JCA-1 tumor-bearing mice as well as in prostate cancer patients with progressive disease. Serum IL-6 levels were significantly associated with serum total protein and albumin levels, serum total cholesterol levels, hemoglobin levels, body mass index, performance status and the survival in patients with prostate cancer. Therefore, IL-6 may be one of the factors contributing to the complex syndrome of cachexia in patients with prostate cancer. DHMEQ prevented the development of cachexia through the inhibition of IL-6 secretion in an animal model. Blockade of NF-κB function by DHMEQ could be a novel and unique molecular targeting anti-cancer strategy against aggressive urological malignancies. Less