Analysis of the role of StAR binding protein (SBP) in the steroid hormone production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Teruo  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Med., Assi. Prof. (40250451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Nobuhiko  Kobe University, Grad. School of Agr., Professor (10209223)
MINAKAMI Hisanori  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Med., Professor (40102256)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStAR binding protein / StAR / Cholesterol / steroid hormone / congenital lipoid adrenal hyperplasia / 卵巣 / アポトーシス / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞
Research Abstract
A role in the hormonal steroid production of the StAR protein binding protein (SBP) to combine it with the Steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR) protein which adjusts hormonal steroid composition was made clear.
1. Promoter analysis of SBP It has been known that the several transcription-start sites of the SBP gene exist. There are two sites in exon 1. They are exon 1a and 1b. The reporter genes were synthesized with these promoters and transcription activation was measured. The promoter activation of 1a was compared with 1b, and it was proved that the promoter activity of 1a was 100 times higher than that of 1b in H295R cells. And, when 2μg/ml of cholesterol sulfate was added to the cultured cell, the transcription activations were increased.
2. Analysis of CS in steroidogenesis We examined the biological roles of CS in steroidogenesis in adrenocortical cells. Human adrenocortical carcinoma H295R cells were cultured with various amounts of CS. CS affects the production of steroid hormones by reducing StAR protein level in adrenocortical cells.
3. Spermatogenesis and SBP We determined whether SBP is associated with spermatogenesis, we assessed the association of SBP polymorphism in oligospermia. The frequency of the Ser allele in exon 4 was significantly lower in the oligospermia patients than in the controls. The results suggest that SBP is a susceptibility factor for spermatogenesis and that SBP is associated with male infertility.