The characteristics of amniotic membrane and it's application for regenerative medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005-2006)
Shinshu University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Toshio  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 大学院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50180568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Hirohiko  University of Shinshu, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (10324253)
KONISHI Ikuo  University of Shinshu, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90192062)
堀内 晶子  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80334895)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshuman amniotic cells / Laminin / undifferentiated / α1-antitrypsin / PROM / multipotency / artificial trachea / amniotic cell sheet / ヒト羊膜間葉系細胞 / 初代培養 / TGF-b3 / BMP-2 / Sox2 / Collagen Type2 / Pellet culture / 軟骨組織 / 再生 / 羊膜 / 上皮細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / 高分子ポリマー / 分化 / 肝再生 / 糖尿病 / 増殖
Research Abstract
The subunits of laminin (α2, α3, αβ1, β3, γ1, γ2) were detected on basement membrane of the amnion. The RNAs, Oct4 (which is expressed on undifferentiated ES cells), Nestin or Musashi-1 (which is expressed on Neuronal stem cells), were expressed on amniotic cells.
These results suggest that there were undifferentiated cells in amnion.
The amnion can produce α1-antitrypsin (α1-AT) that inhibits the activity of trypsin or the activity of neutrophilic elastase in the amniotic fluid. The decreasing of α1-AT by inflammation or by infection, cause premature rupture of the membrane (PROM), and the PROM made the patient premature labor.
This study showed that amniotic cells, 1) produce albumin or α1-AT as a parameter of hepatocyte, 2) produce the mRNA of Insulin and decreasing the blood glucose in diabetic model mouse, 3) express NKX2.5 (which is specific on cardiac muscle), ANP (which is specific on muscle of atrium), MHC (which is specific protein for contraction on cardiac muscle) by differentiation factor, 4) express mRNA of collagen Type II (which is specific protein on chondrocyte) under pellet culture with TGF-β3, BMP (which is the growth or differentiation factor for chondrocyte and osteocyte) and its receptors.
5) hAE, which was seeded on the inner surface of artificial and porous tube, inhibited the invasion of fibroblast from outer area of tube, 6)Amniotic cell sheet was made by using the temperature sensitive polypeptide.
There results suggest that amniotic cells are useful to regenerative medicine.