Determination of physiology and pathology of oligohydramnios and intrauterine fetal death by using animal model and human analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYA Koichiro (2005)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40291950)
早田 憲司 (2004)  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80314433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tadashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90240845)
KANAGAWA Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40346218)
FUKUDA Hirotsugu  National Cardiovascular Center, Doctor, 国立循環器病センター(研究所), 医師 (40324751)
TSUTSUI Tateki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00294075)
TEMMA Kumiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60397718)
下屋 浩一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40291950)
福井 温  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員(臨床研究)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoligohydrammios / intrauterine fetal death (IUFD) / Prostaglandin F2alpha knockout mouse / S100B / amnion / 胎児死亡 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / アクアポリン / S100蛋白
Research Abstract
To investigate the association between aquaporin-8 (AQP-8: a water channel protein) expression in fetal membranes and oligohydramnios during near-term and postdate pregnancy, we set up an oligohydramnios model using prostaglandin F2 alpha receptor (FP)-deficient mice. METHODS: Pregnant FP-deficient mice from 14 to 21 gestational days (GD) were killed to measure the amniotic fluid volume (AFV), and fetal membranes were collected for the analysis of aquaporin-8 expression. The AFV was highest at 14 GD, and was significantly decreased to 28% and 0% at 20 GD and 21 GD, respectively, compared with the volume at 14 GD. Immunohistochemistry and immunoblot analysis showed that aquaporin-8 was expressed in the basal component of fetal membranes, and that the protein level was significantly decreased to 60% at 20 GD compared with that at 14 GD. We demonstrated that AQP-8 expression in the fetal membrane was decreased at post term in FP-deficient mice. Our findings suggest that aquaporin-8 in fet … More al membranes may be involved in the regulation of AFV, especially when oligohydramnios occurs.
To investigate the expression of S100B protein in the amnion and to assess the amniotic fluid concentration in pregnancies complicated by pre-eclampsia. Samples were obtained from women who developed pre-eclampsia, pre-eclampsia with intrauterine fetal death (IUFD), normotensive IUGR and gestational hypertension during pregnancy and healthy controls who delivered at term. To determine the difference in the expression of S100B in the amnion, we performed immunohistochemistry, western blot analysis and RT-PCR. Using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), we assessed the S100B concentration in amniotic fluid. The S100B mRNA expression in the amnion of pre-eclamptic patients and patients with pre-eclampsia with IUGR was significantly higher than that in the control. The amniotic fluid S100B protein concentration of the pre-eclampsia and normotensive IUGR cases was significantly higher than that of the control. This study shows that amnion could be a source responsible for the increased concentration of S100B in amniotic fluid. In pre-eclampsia, reactive oxygen species (ROS) are generated by oxidative stress. Some pathological conditions that develop during pregnancy and are related to hypoxic stress can affect the elevation of S100B concentration in the amnion. Less