Investigation on the pathogenesis of herpetic facial nerve paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yasushi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (60261301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Hirofumi  Hokkaido Univ., Research Cancer for Zoonosis Control, Professor, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (30292006)
NAKAMARU Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ. Hospital, Inst., 北海道大学病院, 助手 (20344509)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFacial nerve paralysis / Herpes simplex virus / Varicella-zoster virus / Bell's palsy / Hunt syndrome / マイクロアレイ解析 / Sunnybrook評価法 / 再活性化動態 / 病的共同運動 / ボツリヌス療法
Research Abstract
1,Patterns of herpes virus reactivation in facial nerve paralysis
We analyzed the relationship between HSV-1NZV load and onset of facial paralysis in patients with facial paralysis. The results indicate that facial paralysis can occur at various times between the early and the regression phase of HSV-1NZV reactivation, suggesting that there are variable patterns of development of facial nerve dysfunction caused by herpes virus reactivation and the progression of neuritis.
2,Gene expression analysis in patients with Bell's palsy
Gene expression profile was analyzed in patients with Bell's palsy using DNA microarray. We found several genes which were up-or down-regulated at the onset of Bell's palsy.
3,Analysis of patients with Bell's palsy who showed incomplete recovery
This study analyzed the causes of clinically diagnosed Bell's palsy who showed incomplete recovery of facial movement. The results indicate that VZV or HSV-1 reactivation is the major cause of Bell's palsy with poor prognosis … More .
4, Prevalence of HSV-1 reactivation in acute peripheral facial paralysis
We analyzed the prevalence of HSV-1 reactivation in acute facial paralysis. The results suggested that in clinically diagnosed Bell's palsy 20% have ZSH and 20% have non-HSVNZV palsy, and the remaining 60% might have HSV-1 related palsy.
5, Efficacy of anti-viral therapy in herpetic facial nerve paralysis
This study analyzed the HSV-1NZV load to assess the efficacy of the anti-viral therapy in patients with herpetic facial nerve paralysis. Anti-viral therapy may not be effective in all patients with HSV-1NZV reactivation because the facial paralysis can occur at various times between the early and the regression phase of HSV-1/VZV reactivation.
6, Assessments of the botulinum toxin therapy for synkinesis after facial palsy
We have treated 17 patients with facial synkinesis after herpetic facial palsy with injection of botulinum toxin type A. The results indicate that the botulinum toxin injection is a safe and useful therapy for synkinesis after peripheral facial palsy. Less