The evaluation for the Brain Function under the Vestibular Disorder induced by Virtual Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Nobuhiko  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80107606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Hideo  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40251102)
CHIKAMATU Kazuaki  YAMANSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30301378)
TOYODA Minoru  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (70344942)
MIYASHITA Motoaki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (30400740)
SAKAKURA Koichi  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Researcher (40400741)
高安 幸弘  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (70375533)
高橋 克昌  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30326839)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCognitive Science / Virtual Reality / Magnetoencephalography / Vestibular Cortex / バーチャルリアリチィー / 認知医学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想現実空間 / 平衡障害
Research Abstract
This project is consisted two main parts. One is animal experiment using cultured neuron another is human experiment for the vestibular cortex under the vestibular disorder.
The development of axons and dendrites is controlled by small GTP-binding proteins of the Rho family, but the upstream signaling mechanisms responsible for such regulation remain unclear. Interaction of SHPS-1 with CD47 induced the formation of dendritic filopodia and spines. These effects of CD47 were prevented by inhibition of either Cdc42 or Rac. CD47 promoted development of dendrites and axons in hippocampal neurons in a manner dependent on activation of Cdc42 and Rac mediated by Src as well as by FRG and Vav2. Tease results are important to understand the central neural mechanism for the vestibular compensation.
Around excitatory synapses in cerebellar Purkinje cells (PCs), GLAST and EAAT4 are expressed as predominant glial and neuronal glutamate transporters, respectively. EAAT4 is co-localized with metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluRs), and this neuronal transporter was reported to be involved in the regulation of mGluR activation. However, it remains to be elucidated whether only EAAT4 is specifically involved in mGluR activation among the glutamate transporters expressed near excitatory synapses in PCs. We conclude that EAAT4 is most closely involved in mGluR activation in PCs among the glutamate transporters.
Perception of self-motion is induced by linear or circular vection. Subjects perceive the moving. surroundings as being stationary and themselves as being moved by circular vection (CV). Experiments were performed 12 healthy human volunteers using the 240 channels Neuromag distributed by Electa Co. Six out of 12 volunteers perceived the vection, and their data were analyzed. The bilateral parieto-insular vestibular cortex (PIVC) and MST were activated by CV.