Precise cliagnosis and treatment of facial nerve palsy(Bell's palsy and Ramsay hunt syndrome)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shingo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Katsuhisa  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40012778)
OZEKI Masashi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Reseach Fellow, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80315887)
西野 仁雄  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (60073730)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfacial nerve palsy / herpes simplex virus type 1 / steroid / edaravone / hepato growth factor / LacZ / Bell麻痺 / Hunt症候群 / 早期診断 / 病因・病態 / 治療 / PCR
Research Abstract
There is little study concerning optimum dosage of steroid for Bell's palsy and Ramsay Hunt syndrome. In the present study, we performed aninal study of dose dependent effect of steroid for facial nerve paralysis induced by herpes simplex type 1 (HSV-1). Moreover, we studied the effect of new radical scavenger of edaravone for facial nerve paralysis induced by HSV-1. Steroid was effective for facial nerve paralysis in both clinical, electrophysiological and histopathologically. On the other hand, radical scavenger of edaravone did not show any effect for the recovery of facial nerve paralysis but increased incidence of facial nerve paralysis.
Using HSV-1 vector, effects of nerve growth factor for facial nerve paralysis was examined. At first, LacZ was introduced into HSV-1 genomes and the virus was inoculated onto auricle of mice. Expression of LacZ could not find in the intratemporal facial nerve. However, when HSV-1 introduced LacZ was inoculated directory onto the intratemporal facial nerve, LacZ was identified in the intratemporal facial nerve. Then, HGF was introduced into HSV-1 and inoculated it directory onto the intratemporal facial nerve. After 3 weeks, effect of HGF was confirmed in both electrophysiologically and histopathologically. These results suggest that HSV-1 can be useful as a vector for nerve growth factors.