A comprehensive study on laryngeal neuroregulation and it's dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISA Yasuo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, otolaryngology, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50181087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Toshiyuki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (70254349)
BAMBA Hitoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (30360035)
SUZUKI Toshihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (20275225)
島田 剛敏  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30275226)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslarynx / neuronal regulation system / TRPV / α-gustducin / FGF1 / TAF II 250 / airway clock genes / 中枢性投射 / 知覚受容器 / 過誤神経支配 / 基本転写因子 / 痙攣性発声障害 / transsynaptic tracer / コリン作動性神経 / 知覚受容体 / 衛星細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 疑核 / 節状神経節
Research Abstract
Laryngeal neuroregulation is essential in such functions as respiration, deglutition and phonation, which are vital for human survival and social participation. One of the primary objects of laryngeal research has been to seek a better understanding of the laryngeal nervous system. Our knowledge has advanced considerably through research in the past, but much is still poorly understood, and advances in scientific technology has revealed new issues to be studied. The present is a comprehensive and systematic study on the following contemporary issues, using and combining various methods.
1.Localization of TRPV1 and TRPV2 in laryngeal sensory neurons.
2.Expression and age related changes in expression of α-gustducin in the larynx.
3.Expression of FGF1 in the dorsal nucleus of the vagal nerve and nucleus hypoglossus.
4.Expression of FGF1 in cholinergic neurons innervating the larynx.
5.Expression of TAF-250 in the laryngeal innervation.
6.Expression and vagal control of clock genes in the airway.