Influence of wavefront aberration and scattering in the ocular optical system on visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSHIKA Tetsuro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90194133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50361332)
OKAMOTO Fumiki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30334064)
HIRAOKA Takahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30359575)
KIUCHI Takahiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助手 (10361346)
若林 毅俊  筑波大学, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90302421)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordswavefront aberration / higher-order aberration / visual function / quality of vision / Fourier analysis / refractive surgery / corneal topography / 散乱 / 不正乱視 / コントラスト感度 / 白内障
Research Abstract
We investigated changes in optical quality of the eye and quality of vision in various ocular conditions. First, in order to assess the age-related changes in wavefront aberration, corneal and ocular wavefront aberrations were measured in normal human eyes. It was found that corneal coma aberration increases along with aging, and age-related increases in lenticular spherical aberration contribute to the increases in spherical aberration of the eye. Changes in wavefront aberration of the eye and changes in contrast sensitivity after laser in situ keratomileusis (LASIK) were assessed. It was revealed that LASIK significantly increases ocular wavefront aberration, which induces significant deterioration of contrast sensitivity after surgery. In eyes with cataract, we reported the possibility that visual function can be quantitatively and comprehensively evaluated by measuring scattering of the lens and wavefront analysis of the eye. We also reported several articles about the methods to q … More uantitatively analyze corneal irregular astigmatism, one of which is to decompensate corneal topography data using Fourier series harmonic analysis into spherical, cylindrical, asymmetrical, and higher irregular components. In excimer laser refractive surgery, we compared PRK and LASIK in terms of their influence on corneal functional stability and visual function. In another study, we reported that, in eyes with larger photopic pupil diameter, increases in spherical-like aberration dominantly affect contrast sensitivity, whereas in eyes with smaller pupil size, changes in coma-like aberration exert greater influence on visual performance. In cataract surgery, we found that both the SA60AT single-piece and MA60AC 3-piece lenses showed a minimum amount of decentration, tilt, anterior capsule contraction, and PCO. Although the MA60AC showed significant forward shift and myopic refractive changes after surgery, the SA60AT displayed little axial movement associated with highly stable refraction after surgery. This feature of the SA60AT should facilitate earlier spectacle prescription and quicker visual/social rehabilitation of patients after cataract surgery. In a study to investigate the relation between contrast sensitivity function and ocular higher-order wavefront aberrations in normal human eyes, it was found that aberration of the eye significantly influences contrast sensitivity function. We evaluated relationships among contrast sensitivity function, ocular higher-order aberration, and myopic correction in eyes undergoing overnight orthokeratology for myopia, and found that orthokeratology significantly increases ocular higher-order aberrations and compromises contrast sensitivity function, depending on the amount of myopic correction. Less