Functional analysis of human corneal endothelial cells based on the cDNA library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 客員助教授 (10220245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80193027)
USUI Tomohiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80282557)
YOKOO Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員(常勤形態) (20345052)
横尾 誠一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄付講座教員 (20345200)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordscDNA / corneal endothelium / matrix gla protein / DDB2 / ヒト角膜内皮細胞 / 遺伝子修復
Research Abstract
The gene expression profile of human corneal endothelium (CE) was established with the gene signature system. A novel gene, GS3582, was abundantly transcribed gene in the CE compared with other tissues using a human gene expression database. To investigate the physiological function of CESP-1, we assessed its tissue distribution and subcellular localization in humans and mice. The rabbit and mouse CESP-1 cDNA sequences contained an open reading frame coding 242 and 283 amino acids, respectively. Mouse CESP-1 is entirely consistent with mouse OSAP. CESP-1 was expressed in the human corneal epithelium, CE, cultured CE, brain, testis, and ovary on western blotting analysis. Mouse CESP-1 was also expressed in mouse corneal epithelium and CE with anti-mouse C- but not N--terminal OSAP Ab according to immunohistochemical analysis. Subcellular localization of CESP-1 to the mitochondria was demonstrated in cultured human CE. The N-terminal of CESP-1, possessing a mitochondrial targeting sequence, may be processed after the protein is imported into the mitochondria. CESP-1 was distributed in the corneal epithelium, the CE and cultured human CE, as well as the brain, testis, and ovary. CESP-1 was localized in the mitochondria of cultured human CE. These findings may provide some clues about the physiological function of CESP-1.