New treatment and functional analysis of age related macular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60283438)
KONDO Mineo  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303642)
KAGAMI Hideaki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80242866)
HONDA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70209328)
ITO Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60345915)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAge related macular degeneration / Neovascularization / Retinal pigment epithelium / Magnetite nanoparticles / Inflammation / Immune response / Cell culture / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 組織工学 / 角膜上皮
Research Abstract
When choroidal neovascularization (CNV) is surgically excised from patients with age related macular degeneration (AMD), the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) is also removed along with CNV. In those cases, RPE cell transplantation into the subretinal space is a possible approach to restore the vision. The purpose of our study was to cultivate the RPE cells from CNV specimens that are surgically removed from the patients with AMD and transplant the RPE cell sheet into the subretinal space where the RPE is surgically excised.
In 2004, we have performed several experiments to solve the technical problems for transplantation of the single layered iris epithelium or RPE cell sheet to the subretinal space. 1)Rabbit iris epithelium, which is relatively easy to obtain by iridectomy, or human RPE cell line (ARPE-19) was cultured with magnetite nanoparticles added to the medium to magnetically label the RPE cell sheet. Sheet labeled magnetically could be handled with an iron wire attached to the … More cylindrical neodymium magnet. (Tissue Eng, 2005). 2)Corneal endothelial cells were cultured with 3T3-J2 cells as a feeder layer to investigate the method to better preserve the cultured cells (Cornea, 2005). 3)With permission by Nagoya University Medical Ethics Committee, RPE cell culture from a surgically removed CNV membrane with 3T3-J2 cells as a feeder layer was performed. Cultured cell sheet were investigated immunohistochemically to confirm selective growth of human RPE cells (Cytotherapy, 2005).
In 2005, we have performed several experiments to investigate mechanism of neovascularization in AMD, aiming to perform gene therapy by transfecting gene to cultured RPE cell sheet. 1)Immunohistochemical study of CNV revealed that inflammation plays an important role in neovascularization in AMD (submitted). 2)The serum CRP level has correlation with inflammatory cytokine gene polymorphisms (in preparation), and it is increased in AMD and polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy patients (in preparation). Less