Experimental studies on application of anti-adhesion therapy for retinal microcirculatory disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yuichiro  Nagoya Cicy University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Munenori  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (60273447)
YAMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (60347416)
KURACHI Takeshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (80405159)
西脇 晶子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50285219)
水野 史門  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80363943)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / leukocyte / insulin / laser photocoagulation / macular edema / triamcinolone / トリアムシノロンアセトニド / 汎網膜光凝固 / アクリジンオレンジ / 網膜微小循環 / 網膜血管内皮 / 接着阻害 / ICAM-1 / PKC阻害剤
Research Abstract
Leukocyte adhesion to the human retinal vascular endothelial cells was studied in vitro. High glucose concentration and insulin in the culture medium increased the adhesion of neutrophils to the retinal vascular endothelial cells. One of the adhesion molecules of the endothelial cells, intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), was up-regulated by the high glucose and insulin. The leukocyte adhesion was inhibited by anti-ICAM-1 antibody and the inhibitor of protein kinase C. These results suggested that both glucose and insulin increased the expression of ICAM-1 of the retinal vascular endothelial cells through the activation of protein kinase C and that the increased expression of ICAM-1 is the cause for the adhesion of netrophils.
The effect of triamcinolone acetonide on the leukocyte adhesion after scatter retinal photocoagulation was studied in rats in vivo. Acridine orange fluorography was used to study leukocyte dynamics in the retina after laser treatment. The rolling of leukocy … More tes along the retinal veins and increased leukocyte entrapment were observed not only in the photocoagulated area but also in the untreated retina. The OCT study showed the development of retinal edema in the untreated area. The temporal increase in the level of VEGF in the retina and choroid was detected. These results suggest that temporal increase in the VEGF in the retina and choroid by scatter photocoagulation enhances retinal leukostasis which leads to development of retinal edema. We also studied the effect of sub-Tenon's injection of triamcinolone acetonide on the enhanced leukocyte-endothelial interaction and retinal edema after scatter retinal photocoagulation in rats. The results suggested that triamcinolne effectively inhibited the rolling and entrapment of leukocytes in the retina and improved the retinal edema after scatter photocoagulation. This supports the use of triamcinolone acetonide for patients with macular edema to prevent the worsening of macular edema after panretinal laser photocoagulation. Less