Effect of growth factor regarding lung development of congenital diaphragmatic hernia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUITA Sachiyo  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Director, Professor, 大学病院, 教授 (30038856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Tomoaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
MASUMOTO Kouji  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (20343329)
KINOSHITA Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (80345529)
NONAKA Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
荻田 桂子  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40346771)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCongenital diaphragmatic hernia / Lung development / Insulin like growth factor / Organ culture / Fetal treatment / Gene induction / Growth hormone / Immunohistochemistry / 経胎盤的胎児麻酔 / サイトカイン / サーファクタント
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) are one of the major growth factors related to lung development. The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of IGF using organ cultured lungs.
The lungs were dissected from E11 to E18 mice. Total RNA was then extracted from those lungs. The expression of IGF and its receptors was analyzed by RT-PCR.
The lungs dissected from E17 mice were cultured in the BGjb medium for 48 hours. The lungs were divided into the following three groups ; the lungs were cultured only by the medium (group I), or the medium containing either IGF-1 (group II) or IGF-2 (group III). The expressions of TTF-1,Sp-C, and alpha-SMA were analyzed by both RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry.
The m-RNA expression of IGF-1 receptor was observed to be higher from E16 to E18 than at any other embryonic stages. TTF-1,Sp-C and alpha-SMA were more highly expressed in groups II and III than in those of group I. TTF-1,Sp-C, and alpha-SMA positive cells were increased in group II and III compared to group I.
Based on our findings, IGF is therefore suggested to induce alveolar maturation in the late stages of fetal lung development. IGF is considered to be one of the candidates for promoting lung development in patients with congenital diaphragmatic hernia.