Novel tissue regeneration using polymer nano-micelle gene delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAZU Daichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30343122)
HOSHI Kazuto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (30344451)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Visiting Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (10241994)
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10372385)
KATAOKA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
江口 智明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00302688)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPolymer nano-micellsb / Reverse transfection / collagen gel / Bone regeneration / Gene delivery / Vascular tissue / RGD / RGDペプチド / Artery wall binding peptide / Reverse transfect
Research Abstract
(1)Development of non-viral vector system for specific gene delivery
To develop nano-micelle gene vector for specific gene delivery, we added ligand peptides (RGD peptide, ring-formed RGD peptide or artery wall binding peptide) to the poly-ion complex nano-micelle system (RGD micelle, ring-RGD micelle and AWBP micelle). The evaluations using several culture cell lines showed that gene transfer efficiency by ring-RGD micelle was significantly higher than those by micelle without ligand and RGD micelle. Further, in culture smooth muscle cells, AWBP micelle showed remarkable gene transfer as compared with other micelles.
(2)Developmento of gene delivery method for vascularization of reconstructive tissue
Although we assessed in vivo gene delivery efficiency to muscle tissue by using RGD micelle and ring-RGD micelle, there was no significant advantage in RGD micelle and ring-RGD micelle as compared with non-ligand micelle. We also tested gene delivery effect by AWBP micelle to the injured arterial wall, but no significant effect was detected. Therefore, we established new gene transfer approach of nano-micelle gene vector by using reverse transfection method. Further, we also carried out the evaluation of new poly-ion micelle, PEG-DET, and observed favorable gene delivery to rabbit carotid artery.
(3)Vascularization of regenerative bone
PEG-DET containing three kinds of gene, which potentially stimulate bone regeneration, was implanted to mice with appropriate scaffold, and favorable bone regeneration was observed in the scaffold.