Study on tissue regeneration using stem cells from a fetus belonging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTAKA Asato  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20222581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kotaro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60210762)
NAGASE Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00359613)
SARUKAWA Shunji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 教務職員 (90324194)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfetus belonging / umbilical cord / Wharton's jelly / mesenchymal stem cells / human umbilical cord endothelial cells / co-implantation / matrigel / neovascularization / 臍帯静脈内皮細胞 / 臍帯間質細胞
Research Abstract
We examined about establishment of collection methods of useful cells from the umbilical cord, which was disposal biomaterials, and application to the reproduction medicine. We used 0.25% trypsin /EDTA current method to umbilical cord vein and gathered Human umbilical cord vein cell(HUVEC). We used explant method to a Wharton' s jelly and gathered Human umbilical stromal cell (HUSC). In FACS analysis, our HUVEC have an approximately equal surface marker (CD31+, CD144+, Flk-1+) in comparison with commercial HUVEC. Our HUVEC also uptake acLDL, which is a basic property of an endothelium. On the other hand, HUSC was able to differentiation to cartilage, fat, bone. In FACS analysis, cells from frozen umbilical cord block have an approximately equal surface marker in comparison with cells from fresh umbilical cord block. In Matrigel assay, HUSC alone did not build network such as HUVEC, but was able to commit in a network in HUVEC. In ischemic limbs model, co-injection of HUVEC and HUSC can rescue ischemic limbs. It was thought that a neovascularization was indespensable to reproduction of the internal organs in current reproduction medicine. In the near future, using HUVEC and HUSC together well was thought to rebuild the internal organs.