Tracing of regenerating nerve along its length using adenovirus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Minoru  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Professor, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (50196432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITA Akiyoshi  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (80281012)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnerve crossing / brain plasticity / spinal cord plasticity / misdirection / adenovirus vector / peripheral nerve injury / neurotoracing / nerve regeneration / 腕神経損傷 / LacZ遺伝子組換えadenovirus / Oberlin法 / 神経再生経路 / 神経端側縫
Research Abstract
Experiment I.
Adenoviral vectors containing LacZ gene were administrated to the cut proximal stumps of median nerves (median nerve group) and tibial nerves (tibial nerve group) using Wister rats. At different time points post transfection, the sections of spinal cord of C5 to Th1 or L2 to L6 and the corresponding DRGs and brachial or sacral plexuses nerves were processed for X-gal staining. The results show that LacZ gene specially targeted to the motor and sensory neurons of the transected nerves and that B-gal anterogradely labeled the axons of the neurons as far as to the distal of the nerve repairing sites. The initial time, peak time, persisting period and the number of B-gal labeling of DRG neurons, motor neurons and peripheral nerve axons in the two groups were also detected.
Experiment II
HYPOTHESIS : Crossing of the ulnar or median nerve funiculi to the distal cut end of musculocutaneous motor components provides independent good flexion of the elbow. We hypothesized that some neurotropism or plasticity may work not only in brain but also in spinal cord for nerve crossing which should invite misdirectional nerve regeneration.
METHODS : We used upper limb of 41 male Wistar rats. RESULTS/STATISTICS: Group I: Stained roots for musculocutaneous located in C5-C7, median in C6-Th1 and ulna in C8-Th1. These root level innervations are same with those human. There was no innervating root level overlap between musculocutaneous and ulnar nerves. Group II : Infection through the distal ulnar nerve demonstrated staining of C5-Th 1 roots and proximal ulna nerve coapted to the distal musculocutaneous nerve(7/7). Infection through distal musculocutaneous nerve labeled C8 and Th1 roots(7/7).
SUMMARY POINT : Result of the infection from crossed distal ulnar nerve shows new fact that C5-C7 neurons may send sprouting axons to proximal ulnar nerve through C8-Th1 roots probably through inside of spinal cord.