Study of the skin microcirculation in the rabbit ear suffering from hyperlipidemia or hypergricemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hideki  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biorsciences, Graduate School, Professor (90164235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yutaka  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biorsciences, Graduate School, Professor (50136222)
HASHIMOTO Ichiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biorsciences, Graduate School, Associate Professor (70314870)
YAMANO Masahiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biorsciences, Graduate School, Assistant Professor (00380048)
戸田 真記  徳島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員(臨床) (70420544)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHyperlipidemia / Hypergricemia / Microcirculation of skin / Transcutaneous PO2 / Transcutaneous PCO2 / 経皮膚二酸化炭素分圧
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is investigations of relation between disturbances of skin microcirculation and hyperlipidemia or hypergricemia. This study would help the development of clinical treatments in the skin circulation disorder after flap transplantation surgery. Effects of hyperlipidemia or hypergricemia to the microcirculation of flap are not clear at the moment. The characteristics of these studies in our laboratory am using rabbit ear chamber as a model of skin microcirculation and observing dynamic course of thrombosis formation in the rabbit ear chamber. The blood circulation of flaps in this study can be observed using transcutaneous PO2 (TcPO2), transcutaneous PCO2 (TcPCO2) and laser Doppler flow meter.
The effect of improvement in the survival rate on the skin flap was observed after administration of inhibitor of the neutrophil elastase. The neutrophil invasion to the skin de/this was suppressed using the neutrophil elastage. This drug also suppresses thrombus formation in injured microvasculature of rabbits Different effects o f the suppression of thrombus formation was observed in the arterioles and venules.
Sarpogrelate hydrochloride, an antagonist of 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor improved the survival rate of skin flaps elevated on the back of rabbits and suppressed thrombus formation in injured microvessels of rabbits. Different effects o f the suppression of thrombus formation was observed in the arterioles and venules.
The developing rate of the microcirculation in the hyperlipidemia rabbit was almost same as the rate in normal rabbits. The reasons of this result were not revealed in this study. Following study has to be performed in the hyperlipidemia rabbit.