Bone formation and optimal bone regeneration by using adult stem cells and endothelial progenitor cells and analysis of the molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Akiyoshi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90208835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Yuji  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30274632)
AKITA Sadanori  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90315250)
TANAKA Katsumi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (70244069)
AKINO Kozo  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60284668)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshuman mesenchymal stem cells / osteogenic cytokines / angiogenesis / improvement of blood flow / bone transcription factor / clinical application / 異所性骨 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 血管柄付結合織膜弁 / 移植床血行 / 骨マーカー / 転写因子 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / オステオカルシン
Research Abstract
Human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) and osteogenic cytokines (Bone Morphogenetic Protein-2, BMP-2 and basic Fibroblast Growth Factor, bFGF) form and regenerate in cranial defect and in ectopic vascularized flao with a gelatin carrier as a scaffold. Regenerated bone is regulated by "mesenchymal" lineage by transcription factor in four weeks after transplantation. The bFGF enhances angiogenesis and flap blood flow as well as increases hMSC proliferation. The Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP)-transfected hMSC demonstrated transcription factor, PEB2a, expression by day 7 along with GFP-positive cells and mature bone cell marker, osteocalcin, by day 14 diffusely along with GFP-positive cells. This explains the grafted hMSCs differentiated into bone. The cells, materials, and chemical factors are all either clinically approved or eligible in the near future in Japan since at least all are approved in USA and European nations. This may be leading to mesenchymal stem cell bone regeneration in the clinical application. More data with non-human primates may be required for orthotopic and ectopic bone regeneration experiments.