The new type of receptor for antithrombin III that has anti-inflammatory effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30239321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Yoshihisa  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40282165)
SAITO Hajime  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsantithrombin III / heparin / inflammation / syndecan-4 / シンデンカン4
Research Abstract
Many reports indicated that antithrombin III is effective for not only disseminated intravascular coagulation syndrome but also sepsis. This suggests that antithrombin III has not only anticoagulatic action but also anti-inflammatory effect. The aim of this study is to find the new receptor for antithrombin III which take an anti-inflammatory action. It has been assumed that one of the glycosaminoglycan could be a receptor for antithrombin III. However, in this study we demonstrated that after cleaving heparin sulfate on the surface of the neutrophil with heparinase, antithrombin III binds to the neutrophil. This suggests that there must be a non-glycosaminoglycan receptor for antithrombin III. According to this hypothesis, we started to search the non-glycosaminoglycan receptor for antithrombin III. We searched for a kind of protein on the surface of the tumor cell, HT1080, binds to antithrombin III with mass spectrograph, after cleaving heparin sulfate on the surface of HT1080 with heparinase and sodium chlorate. However, unlike our first expectation, we found that antithrombin III directly binds to the core protein of syndecan-4 that belongs to glycosaminoglycan. The core protein of syndecan-4 acts as a totally new type of receptor for antithrombin III.