Research on Dental Pulp Stem Cells and Pulpal Healing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Hayato  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Kuniko  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80213693)
SUZUKI Hironobu  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (60377190)
HARADA Hidemitsu  Iwate Medical University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsadult stem cells / dental pulp / tooth replantation / tooth transplantation / odontoblasts / osteoblasts / BrdU / ROSA26 / 半導体レーザー / 破骨細胞 / ストレスタンパク質 / 窩洞形成 / 齧歯類 / 再生 / 発生
Research Abstract
We investigated the cell dynamics in the process of tooth development and pulpal healing after tooth injuries and the adult stem cells in the dental tissue, and reached the following conclusion.
1. Heat-shock protein (HSP)-25 protein was suggested to act as a switch between cell proliferation and terminal cyto-differentiation during odontogenesis.
2. We proposed a new concept that the eternal tooth bud producing various dental progeny is formed at the apical end of continuously growing teeth, and a new term "apical bud" for indicating this specialized epithelial structure.
3. We clarified pulpal responses to CrTmEr : YAG and CaAlAs laser irradiation. The GaAlAs laser may induce the formation of tertiary dentin by influencing the secretory activity of odontoblasts. However, higher energies may cause irreversible changes to the pulp, often leading to the formation of an intra-pulpal bone-like tissue.
4. The appearance of TRAP-and CK-positive cells may be involved in the induction of bone tissue formation in dental pulp. Furthermore, the lack of proper oxygenated medium is quite decisive for the survival of odontoblast-lineage cells and that the occlusal force during and/or after the operation make the fate of these cells worse.
5. Our experimental study using autogenic tooth transplantation into the sublingual region supported the notion that odontoblast-and osteoblast-lineage cells reside in the dental pulp.
6. Aged pulp tissue still, possesses the defense capacity, and a variety of reactions could occur depending on the difference in the status of dentinal tubules and/or odontoblast processes in individuals.