Molecular mimic of group A streptococcal surface proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shigetada  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Ichiro  Tokyo University, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70294113)
OKAMOTO Shigefumi  Fukuoka Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50311759)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStreptococcus pyogenes / vaccine / fibronectin / invasion / antibody / collagen / ケラチン / S.pyogenes / 分子擬態 / 免疫 / タンパク質 / 食細胞
Research Abstract
Background. Surface-associated fibronectin (Fn) binding proteins of Streptococcus pyogenes play an important role in the bacterial invasion of epithelial cells. We examined the functional domain and protective antigenicity of the Fn-binding protein FbaA. Methods. To investigate the functional domain of FbaA and its localization on S.pyogenes, a series of recombinant glutathione S-transferase (GST) truncated FbaA proteins was used for immunofluorescent microscopy, ligand blotting, and Biacore analyses. Mice were immunized with the truncated proteins for the determination of the immunogenic domains that contribute to protection against S.pyogenes infection. Results. Ligand-blotting and Biacore analyses revealed that the FbaA fragments harboring a proline-rich repeat domain (RD), but not the N- and C-terminal regions, possessed Fn-binding activity. Immunofluorescent microscopy findings showed that the N terminus and RD were exposed to external regions, which suggests that the RD serves as a Fn-binding element on live organisms. Specific antibodies were efficiently induced in N terminus and RD-immunized mice and demonstrated bactericidal activity against S. pyogenes in vitro. FbaA-immunized mice survived significantly longer than GST-immunized mice after infection with serotype M1 and M49 strains expressing FbaA. Conclusion. The Fn-binding RD and N terminus of FbaA are potential vaccine candidates for M1 strains of S.pyogenes infection.