Development and regeneration of synapse and peripheral sensory receptors of trigeminal mesencephalic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40158598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80324789)
HONMA Shiho  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40372627)
原田 英光  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmesencephalic trigeminal neuron / Ruffini endings / muscle spindle / development / regeneration / synapse / SNARE proteins / vesicular glutamate transporter / vesicular glutamate transporter / 再生 / シュワン細胞 / 三叉神経節 / シナプス関連タンパク / 軸索輸送 / RT-PCR / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
One of important functions of oro-facial region is digestion. The jaw movement is rhythmically controlled with harmony of sensory receptors in oral region and higher nervous system. Sensory receptors in the oral region are innervated by trigeminal ganglion neurons and mesencephalic trigeminal neurons (MesV). The MesV is very unique properties; it locates within the central nervous system and receive synapse inputs from higher neurons. The MesV innervates muscle spindles of jaw closing muscles and periodontal mechanoreceptors. In the present project, we attempt to analyze the development and regeneration of these receptors. When inferior alveolar nerve (IAN) was cut, periodontal Ruffini endings, primary mechanoreceptor in the ligament, regenerate by 28 days after axotomy. When a small segment, approximately 5mm in length, was removed, periodontal Ruffini endings were regenerated by 56 days following injury. When small segment of IAN or buccal branch of facial nerve was transplanted into the site of injury, Ruffini endings were regenerated approximately 42 days after injury. Even cryo-preserved nerve was grafted, Ruffini endings can regenerate. In axon terminals of periodontal Ruffini endings and muscle spindles of jaw closer, synaptosomal-associated protein of 25kDz (SNAP-25) and syntaxin are present. Since glutamate is thought to be neurotransmitter in the trigeminal system, we examined the presence of vesicular glutamate transporter (VGluT). Interestingly, VGluT1 is present in both Ruffini endings and muscle spindles, while VGluT2 is present only in the muscle spindles.