Isolation and identification of bone morphogentic protein and its potentiator from bovine serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16390533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takenobu  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Tatsuo  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90014034)
KAMIJO Ryutaro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
FUKUDA Toru  Saitama Medical School, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20301492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsserum / protein / osteoblast differentiation / bone formation / platelet / 生体成分 / 血清 / 骨誘導因子 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
We purified a protein factor, which potentiates osteoblast differentiation, from fetal bovine serum. Although this factor itself did not show such stimulatory activity, it stimulated the osteoblast differentiation in the presence of small amount of bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), suggesting that this factor is a BMP potentiator. This factor is derived from platelets. Deficient mice in this factor expression showed delayed bone fracture hearing. In contrast, the fracture hearing was accelerated in transgenic mice of this factor. Moreover, we found a BMP-like factor in fetal bovine serum and isolated this activity using a series of column chromatography. The biological activity of this serum BMP was blocked by dominant negative form of BMP receptor and Noggin, a BMP antagonist. LC-MS/MS analysis indicated that the highly purified fraction contained a conserved sequence of a mature BMP. These results indicate that serum factors play a important role in bone formation. Moreover, we found that sulfated polysaccharides such as heparin and heparan sulfate also potentiated the biological activities of BMPs. When BMP was implanted together with heparin in mice, the ectopic bone-inducing activity of BMP in vivo was also potentiated by heparin. Taken together, it was suggested that BMPs and their potentiators in serum positively regulate bone formation in vertebrates.