| Project/Area Number |
16390541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MAJIMA Hideyuki Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INDO Hiroko Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00301391)
TOMITA Kazuo Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60347094)
SUENAGA Shigeaki Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
SATO Tsuyoshi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90136888)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Mitochondria / Superoxide / Apoptosis / Nuclear genome / 検出法 / 蛍光試薬 / ミトコンドリア障害 / 活性酸素 / 核シグナル / 突然変異 / シャペロン / p53 / HSP70 |
| Research Abstract |
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) seem to be an inducer of various diseases and pathogenesis such as aging, neuro-degenerative diseases, i.e., Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease etc. Since we have reported the first evidence that mitochondrial generation of ROS controls apoptosis (Majima et al. JBC 1998), we have investigated the relationship between ROS and apoptosis, caused by radiation, blue light exposure, ischemia reperfusion, chemotherapeutic agent treatments (bleomycin and cis-platinum). In every experiments tested, we have confirmed the relationship among ROS, lipid peroxidation and apoptosis. In this study, we further investigated nuclear genome activation in mitochondrial DNA lacking cells (Rho0 cells) by DNA microarray, and found out that 402 genes out of 2236 nuclear genes were changed in Rho0 cells, suggesting a possible cross-talk messengers between mitochondria and nucleus. To test a possible role of p53 and hsp70 on the cross-talk messenger, we suppressed mRNA expression level by these RNAi, and studied change of ROS generation from mitochondria. A positive increase in ROS by transfection of MnSOD RNAi vectors was found, while no change of ROS by transfection of p53 or hsp70 RNAi vectors were revealed, suggesting p53 and HSP70 are not candidate of the cross-talk messenger.